RBI Annual Report FY 2025-26: Important Statistical Appendix Explained — Part 30

RBI Annual Report FY 2025-26 explained through all seven statistical appendix tables.

The RBI Annual Report FY 2025-26 ends with seven Appendix Tables that compress the entire economic and financial story of the year into a highly exam-relevant statistical framework. For RBI Grade B, RBI Promotion Exams, UPSC, banking examinations and interviews, these tables are particularly valuable because they bring together GDP, GVA, inflation, money and credit, financial markets, fiscal indicators, external debt, exchange rates, financial-resource flows and Balance of Payments in one place.

If you have studied the previous parts of this series, the Appendix is where you should now connect the numbers rather than memorise them independently.

The seven tables answer seven different questions:

AppendixWhat it tells you
Table 1Overall macroeconomic and financial performance
Table 2GDP growth and sectoral/compositional structure
Table 3Who is saving in the Indian economy?
Table 4Inflation, money and credit trends
Table 5Where did financing for the commercial sector come from?
Table 6Fiscal deficit, debt and government finances
Table 7India’s Balance of Payments

Appendix Table 1: Macroeconomic and Financial Indicators

This is arguably the single most important table for revision because it brings together the real economy, prices, money, financial markets, government finances and external sector.

1. Real economy

Real GDP growth increased from 7.1% in 2024-25 to 7.6% in 2025-26. Real GVA growth also improved from 7.3% to 7.7%.

Foodgrain production was 348.7 million tonnes, while food stocks stood at 93.9 million tonnes at year-end. IIP growth was 4.1%, while growth of the Eight Core Industries was 2.7%.

2. Inflation

The combined CPI inflation rate fell dramatically:

  • 2023-24: 5.4%
  • 2024-25: 4.6%
  • 2025-26: 2.1%

CPI-IW inflation was 3.1%, while WPI inflation was only 0.7%.

This is one of the most important statistical contrasts of FY2025-26:

GDP growth accelerated while headline CPI inflation fell sharply.

That combination created substantially greater monetary-policy room during the year.

3. Money and credit

The Appendix records:

  • Reserve Money growth: 6.0%
  • M3 growth: 15.3%
  • SCB aggregate deposits: 16.2%
  • SCB bank credit: 17.1%

Thus, credit growth remained stronger than in the previous year, while broad money growth accelerated significantly.

4. Financial-market rates

Important 2025-26 indicators included:

Indicator2025-26
Call/Notice Money Rate5.4%
10-year G-sec yield6.5%
91-day T-bill yield5.5%
Weighted average yield of Central Government borrowings6.7%
Commercial Paper6.6%
Certificates of Deposit6.3%

Average daily G-sec market turnover increased to ₹1.2 lakh crore, while SDF outstanding was ₹5.9 lakh crore at year-end.


Appendix Table 1: Fiscal and External-Sector Snapshot

The central government’s GFD declined from 4.8% of GDP in 2024-25 to 4.4% in 2025-26 RE, with the 2026-27 BE at 4.3%.

For states, the consolidated GFD was 3.5% in 2025-26 RE and budgeted at 3.3% in the Appendix’s state series for 2026-27.

The external sector presents a more mixed picture.

Key 2025-26 indicators

  • Merchandise export growth: 2.4%
  • Merchandise import growth: 5.7%
  • Trade balance/GDP: –8.7%
  • Invisible balance/GDP: 7.7%
  • Current Account Balance/GDP: –1.1%
  • Net capital flows/GDP: 0.0%
  • External debt: US$765.5 billion
  • External debt/GDP: 20.4%
  • Import cover: 10.8 months
  • Short-term debt/total debt: 19.7%
  • Debt-service ratio: 5.8%
  • Reserves/external debt: 89.8%

Exchange-rate indicators

The end-period rupee-dollar exchange rate in the Appendix was ₹94.7 per US dollar, compared with ₹85.6 in 2024-25.

The 40-currency indices showed:

  • 40-currency REER: –7.5%
  • 40-currency NEER: –6.9%

The average exchange rate for 2025-26 was ₹88.3 per US dollar.


Appendix Table 2: GDP Growth and Composition

Appendix Table 2 is crucial for understanding where India’s 7.6% GDP growth came from.

At 2022-23 prices, real GDP growth was:

  • 2023-24: 7.2%
  • 2024-25: 7.1%
  • 2025-26: 7.6%

The expenditure-side composition is particularly important.

Major components

ComponentGrowth 2025-26Share of GDP
PFCE7.7%55.7%
GFCE6.6%10.2%
GFCF7.1%32.0%
Exports6.5%22.2%
Imports6.4%23.9%
GDP7.6%100%

The most important takeaway is that private consumption remained the largest expenditure component, accounting for 55.7% of GDP.

Investment, represented by GFCF, grew 7.1% and accounted for 32.0% of GDP.

Supply-side story

The GVA side shows an equally important structural picture:

SectorGrowth 2025-26Share of GVA
Agriculture, livestock, forestry & fishing2.4%17.7%
Industry9.5%20.6%
Manufacturing11.5%16.2%
Services8.7%61.7%
GVA7.7%100%

Manufacturing’s 11.5% growth stands out, while services remained the largest contributor to GVA at 61.7%.

Exam Point

Highest growth among major GVA sectors in 2025-26 = Manufacturing, 11.5%.

Largest GVA share = Services, 61.7%.

Do not confuse growth rate with share.


Appendix Table 3: Gross Savings

Table 3 answers a deceptively simple question:

Who generates India’s savings?

Gross savings increased from 29.3% of GNDI in 2022-23 to 34.2% in 2024-25.

Sector-wise savings

Sector2024-25 (% of GNDI)
Non-financial corporations9.9%
Financial corporations3.4%
General government–0.3%
Household sector21.3%
Gross savings34.2%

The household sector remained the largest saving sector.

Within household savings:

  • Net financial saving: 7.0%
  • Gross financial saving: 11.8%
  • Saving in physical assets: 13.6%
  • Saving in valuables: 0.7%

Why this matters

A common exam mistake is to equate household saving only with financial saving.

The table makes the distinction explicit:

Household gross saving = net financial saving + financial liabilities adjustment + physical assets + valuables, conceptually; the Appendix separately reports the components.

For examination purposes, remember the striking increase in net household financial saving from 5.2% in 2022-23 to 7.0% in 2024-25.


Appendix Table 4: Inflation, Money and Credit

This table is one of the highest-yield sections for RBI examinations.

Inflation

Combined CPI inflation:

5.4% → 4.6% → 2.1%

for 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 respectively.

For 2025-26:

  • Rural CPI inflation: 1.8%
  • Urban CPI inflation: 2.4%
  • Combined CPI: 2.1%

WPI inflation was 0.7%. CPI-IW inflation was 3.1%.

Money indicators

The 2025-26 figures are especially important:

Indicator2025-26
Reserve Money6.0%
Currency in Circulation11.9%
Bankers’ deposits with RBI–18.4%
Currency-GDP ratio12.1%
M122.3%
M315.3%
Currency-deposit ratio14.9%
Money multiplier6.1

The fall in bankers’ deposits with RBI is particularly notable and is connected with the reduction in the CRR during the year.

Banking indicators

Scheduled commercial bank:

  • Aggregate deposits: 16.2%
  • Bank credit: 17.1%
  • Non-food credit: 16.9%
  • Credit-deposit ratio: 81.4%
  • Credit-GDP ratio: 61.8%

The big relationship

Credit growth (17.1%) > deposit growth (16.2%)

This helps explain why banks had to increasingly use alternative funding sources, including certificates of deposit and other market-based resources.


Appendix Table 5: Flow of Financial Resources to the Commercial Sector

This is a very useful table for descriptive answers because it moves beyond bank credit.

Total flow of financial resources to the commercial sector rose to:

₹47,04,376 crore in 2025-26

from ₹36,23,453 crore in 2024-25.

Major sources

Source2025-26 flow (₹ crore)
Non-food bank credit29,19,166
Flow from non-banks17,85,210
Domestic non-bank sources12,66,319
Foreign sources5,18,891
Corporate bond issuances3,22,114
Equity issuances3,62,328
FDI to India3,60,337
NBFC credit4,43,092

The data show why India’s financial system cannot be analysed only through bank lending.

Outstanding credit

Outstanding non-food bank credit was ₹2,12,91,163 crore, growing 15.9%.

Outstanding non-bank credit was ₹1,01,09,295 crore, growing 13.3%.

Total outstanding credit reached ₹3,14,00,458 crore, growing 15.0%.

Exam Point

When asked about financial intermediation in India, discuss:

Banks + NBFCs + corporate bonds + equity + AIFIs + FDI + external borrowing.

That is far superior to treating bank credit as the entire financing system.


Appendix Table 6: Key Fiscal Indicators

This table provides the long-run fiscal story.

The central government’s GFD reached its pandemic peak of 9.2% of GDP in 2020-21.

It subsequently declined:

  • 2020-21: 9.2%
  • 2021-22: 6.7%
  • 2022-23: 6.5%
  • 2023-24: 5.5%
  • 2024-25: 4.8%
  • 2025-26 RE: 4.4%
  • 2026-27 BE: 4.3%

This is a clean example of post-pandemic fiscal consolidation.

Central government debt

Outstanding liabilities, including the measure based on current exchange rates, stood at:

  • 56.1% of GDP in 2025-26 RE
  • 55.6% in 2026-27 BE

States

State GFD was:

  • 2020-21: 4.1%
  • 2023-24: 2.9%
  • 2024-25: 3.0%
  • 2025-26 RE: 3.5%
  • 2026-27 BE: 3.0%

The state figures in the table are expressed as a percentage of GSDP, unlike the central government’s ratios, which are expressed as a percentage of GDP.

Important caution

The table contains different estimation stages:

  • RE = Revised Estimates
  • BE = Budget Estimates

Do not present a BE as an actual outturn.


Appendix Table 7: India’s Overall Balance of Payments

This is the final statistical table and one of the most important for RBI/UPSC examinations.

For 2025-26, the data are provisional and cover April–December 2025, not the full financial year.

Current Account

Indicator2025-26 Apr-Dec (US$ million)
Exports, f.o.b.333,369
Imports, c.i.f.584,992
Trade balance–251,623
Invisibles, net221,385
Net services156,273
Software services132,419
Net income–37,170
Private transfers103,212
Current Account Balance–30,238

The key point is that the large merchandise trade deficit was partly offset by invisibles, particularly services and private transfers.

The resulting current account deficit was US$30.238 billion, equivalent to 1.1% of GDP.


Capital Account: What Financed the External Gap?

Foreign investment was –US$1.276 billion during April–December 2025.

Within it:

  • Direct investment: US$3.040 billion
  • Portfolio investment: –US$4.316 billion

Other capital flows included:

  • Commercial borrowings: US$6.700 billion
  • Short-term credit: US$15.318 billion
  • Banking capital: US$1.028 billion
  • NRI deposits: US$11.122 billion

Total capital account flow was only US$72 million.

Consequently, the overall balance was –US$30.818 billion, reflected in monetary movements through a reduction in reserves/monetary gold on the BoP basis.

Exam Point

Do not confuse:

Current Account Deficit ≠ Trade Deficit

India can have a large merchandise trade deficit but a much smaller CAD because net services and transfers offset part of the trade deficit.


The Seven Tables as One Economic Story

The real value of the Appendix appears when the tables are read together.

The chain is:

Strong GDP growth
↓
GDP grew 7.6%

Broad-based domestic demand
↓
PFCE grew 7.7%, GFCF 7.1%

Strong supply-side performance
↓
Industry 9.5%, manufacturing 11.5%, services 8.7%

Low inflation
↓
CPI 2.1%

Monetary and credit expansion
↓
M3 15.3%, bank credit 17.1%

Higher financing requirement
↓
Total financial resources ₹47.04 lakh crore

Fiscal consolidation
↓
Central GFD 4.4% of GDP

External imbalance remains manageable
↓
CAD 1.1% of GDP, external debt/GDP 20.4%

This is the statistical skeleton of the RBI Annual Report FY 2025-26.


Most Important Numbers to Memorise

If you have only a few minutes before the examination, memorise these:

AreaNumber
Real GDP growth7.6%
Real GVA growth7.7%
Manufacturing growth11.5%
Services growth8.7%
CPI inflation2.1%
WPI inflation0.7%
M3 growth15.3%
Bank credit growth17.1%
Credit-deposit ratio81.4%
Money multiplier6.1
Central GFD4.4% of GDP
Central debt/liabilities56.1% of GDP
External debtUS$765.5 bn
External debt/GDP20.4%
CAD1.1% of GDP
Total financial resources₹47.04 lakh crore
Foodgrain production348.7 MT
10-year G-sec yield6.5%
End-period ₹/US$94.7

These figures are directly drawn from the Appendix Tables; remember that some 2025-26 external-sector numbers are provisional and April–December based.


High-Probability Exam Questions

Objective questions

  1. What was India’s real GDP growth in 2025-26?
  2. What was CPI inflation in 2025-26?
  3. What was the growth rate of manufacturing GVA?
  4. What was the money multiplier in 2025-26?
  5. What was the credit-deposit ratio of SCBs?
  6. What was India’s external debt-to-GDP ratio?
  7. What was India’s CAD as a percentage of GDP?
  8. Which sector had the largest share of GVA?
  9. What was the central government’s GFD in 2025-26 RE?
  10. What was the total flow of financial resources to the commercial sector?

Descriptive questions

“India recorded strong economic growth alongside low inflation in 2025-26. Examine the macroeconomic evidence.”

“Analyse the changing composition of financial resources available to the Indian commercial sector.”

“Discuss India’s external-sector resilience using the Balance of Payments and external-debt indicators.”

“Explain the trajectory of fiscal consolidation in India using the RBI Annual Report FY 2025-26.”


Important Data Caveats for the Examination

This is where serious candidates distinguish themselves from candidates who merely memorise numbers.

1. GDP series

The Appendix notes that data from 2023-24 onward use the 2022-23 base-year series, whereas earlier data use the 2011-12 base-year series.

2. CPI

The 2025-26 CPI figure combines monthly inflation rates using the old 2012=100 series through December 2025 and the revised 2024=100 series from January 2026.

3. Reserve Money

The 2025-26 reserve-money figure relates to March 30, 2026, while money-supply figures relate to March 31, 2026.

4. External sector

Appendix Table 7’s 2025-26 figures are provisional and only cover April–December 2025.

5. Fiscal indicators

For states, the 2025-26 and 2026-27 figures are based on the available state budget information and are expressed relative to GSDP.

These caveats are not decorative footnotes. They can determine whether an answer is technically correct.


Key Takeaways

  1. Real GDP growth was 7.6% in 2025-26.
  2. Real GVA growth was 7.7%.
  3. Manufacturing was the fastest-growing major GVA component at 11.5%.
  4. Services remained dominant with 61.7% of GVA.
  5. CPI inflation fell to 2.1%, while WPI inflation was 0.7%.
  6. M3 growth accelerated to 15.3%.
  7. SCB bank credit grew 17.1%, exceeding deposit growth of 16.2%.
  8. The money multiplier increased to 6.1.
  9. Central GFD declined to 4.4% of GDP in 2025-26 RE.
  10. External debt stood at US$765.5 billion, or 20.4% of GDP.
  11. CAD was 1.1% of GDP for April–December 2025.
  12. Total financial resources to the commercial sector increased to ₹47.04 lakh crore.
  13. Household sector remained the largest source of gross savings.
  14. The Appendix is a compact statistical summary of the entire Annual Report and should be used for last-minute revision and data-based descriptive answers.

RBI Annual Report FY 2025-26: One-Minute Revision

Growth: 7.6% GDP | 7.7% GVA | 11.5% manufacturing | 8.7% services

Inflation: CPI 2.1% | WPI 0.7%

Money: RM 6.0% | M3 15.3% | Money multiplier 6.1

Banking: Deposits 16.2% | Credit 17.1% | CD ratio 81.4%

Fiscal: Central GFD 4.4% | Central liabilities 56.1%

External: Debt US$765.5 bn | Debt/GDP 20.4% | CAD 1.1%

Finance: Commercial-sector financial-resource flow ₹47.04 lakh crore

Exchange rate: End-March ₹94.7/US$

Savings: Gross savings 34.2% of GNDI; household savings 21.3%

Remember: Table 7’s FY2025-26 BoP data = April–December 2025, provisional.


Final Exam Strategy

Do not attempt to memorise all seven tables line by line.

Instead, build a mental framework:

Table 1 = Macro Dashboard
Table 2 = GDP Engine
Table 3 = Savings Structure
Table 4 = Inflation + Money + Credit
Table 5 = Financing Structure
Table 6 = Fiscal Health
Table 7 = External Balance

If you can reproduce that structure and attach the major numbers to each table, you have converted the statistical appendix from a collection of data into an exam-ready analytical framework.


Series Completion Note

With this article, the 30-part RBI Annual Report FY 2025-26 article architecture reaches its final statistical component. The Appendix Tables should now be used alongside the preceding thematic articles for integrated revision rather than studied separately.

The next logical step is therefore not another thematic chapter, but a consolidated master revision and completeness audit covering the most important statistics, definitions, policy measures, institutions, dates and probable examination areas from the entire Annual Report.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top