RBI Latest Updates 2026: Important RBI Notifications for Grade B, UPSC & Banking Exams – Part 3

RBI Latest Updates 2026: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued several important notifications and regulatory updates between July and September 2026, covering commercial banks, Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks (SFBs), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), State Cooperative Banks (StCBs), and other stakeholders. This comprehensive RBI current affairs and notifications summary covers the key changes, revised guidelines, important dates, regulatory provisions, numbers, institutions and other updates relevant for RBI Grade B, UPSC, banking exams and finance professionals. The analysis is based on RBI notifications published during the period and focuses specifically on what is new, revised, applicable and important for exam preparation and the banking sector.

Numbers & Dates — Rapid Revision Sheet

Policy / Macro

ItemFigure/date
Repo5.25%
SDF5.00%
MSF5.50%
Bank Rate5.50%
MPC stanceNeutral
GDP FY26-276.7%
CPI FY26-275.0%
Q3 CPI5.9%
June CPI4.4%
June core CPI3.9%
MPC meetingAug 3–5, 2026
Next MPCOct 5–7, 2026
MPC minutesAug 19, 2026

Banking / NBFC

ItemFigure
SCB CRAR17.78%
SCB GNPA1.68%
SCB NNPA0.40%
SCB LCR126.94%
SCB RoA1.32%
SCB RoE13.23%
SCB NIM3.21%
NBFC CRAR25.41%
NBFC Tier-I CRAR23.58%
NBFC GNPA2.50%
NBFC NNPA0.84%
NBFC RoA3.37%
NBFC NIM5.39%

Forex

ItemFigure/date
Swap facility operationalisedJune 8, 2026
FCNR(B) tenor3–5 years
FCNR(B) mobilisation deadlineAug 31, 2026
FCNR(B) swap availing deadlineSep 11, 2026
ECB/OFCB facilityDec 31, 2026
Forex reserves, July 31USD 692.9 bn
Import cover>10 months
External debt cover90.8%

Supervision

ItemFigure
Circulars consolidated628
Master Directions64
RE types11
Functional areasUp to 9
Comments received767
Circulars repealed/withdrawn628

UCB / NBFC

ItemFigure/date
Mission SAKSHAM launchApr 28, 2026
SAKSHAM target~1.4 lakh participants
Telangana UCBs represented48
NBFC-UL minimum continuation5 years
Small NBFC registration exemption asset threshold<₹1,000 crore
Large NBFC branch threshold referenced>1,000 branches
UCB licensing pause~2 decades

Regulatory effective dates

RegulationEffective date
PSL Second Amendment DirectionsImmediate effect
Recovery Agent Amendment DirectionsJan 1, 2027
Interest Rate on Deposits AmendmentsOct 1, 2026
Export & Import Regulations, 2026Oct 1, 2026
Basel III applicable guidelinesApr 1, 2027

4. Committees / Working Groups / Frameworks / Initiatives

★★★ FREE-AI Committee

  • Full name: Committee for the Framework for Responsible and Ethical Enablement of AI.
  • RBI committee relating to responsible and ethical AI enablement.
  • Its report was submitted in 2025.
  • Its recommendations inform RBI’s approach to responsible AI and draft Model Risk Management guidelines.

★★★ Mission SAKSHAM

  • Purpose: capability building across UCBs.
  • Launched: April 28, 2026.
  • Target: ~1.4 lakh.
  • Groups: 5.
  • Platform: NUCFDC.
  • Telangana: all 48 UCBs represented.

★★★ Digital Payments Intelligence Platform

  • Purpose: system-wide/network-level intelligence against digital payment fraud.
  • Focus: sharing near-real-time information across institutional boundaries.
  • Works alongside MuleHunter.ai.

★★★ Self-Regulatory Organisations

FACE

  • FinTech Association for Consumer Empowerment
  • First SRO-FT.
  • Recognised: August 28, 2024.

UFF

  • Unified Fintech Forum
  • Recognised as SRO-FT: September 10, 2026.
  • CIN: U91990KA2016NPL096977.

FEDAI

  • Recognised as SRO for Authorised Dealers.
  • Under Omnibus Framework.
  • Recognition: January 2026.
  • Alignment period: 1 year.

★★ Credit Monitoring Arrangement

  • Relevant to Rural Co-operative Banks.
  • Existing concentration-risk framework based on 2008 CMA instructions.
  • Under comprehensive review in 2026.

5. “Don’t Confuse These” Pointers

This section is deliberately aggressive because these are the places where objective exams can punish careless preparation.

★★★ FCNR(B) dates

Do not mix these three:

  • June 8, 2026 → facility operationalised.
  • August 31, 2026 → FCNR(B) deposits to be mobilised by.
  • September 11, 2026 → FCNR(B) swaps may be availed with RBI until.
  • December 31, 2026 → ECB/OFCB facility continues until.

★★★ FCNR(B) vs NRE for PSL

  • FCNR(B): 3–5 years.
  • NRE: 3 years or more.
  • FCNR(B) mobilisation window starts June 8.
  • NRE mobilisation window starts June 19.
  • Both end September 30, 2026 for this PSL-related exclusion.

★★★ 628 vs 64

  • 628 = circulars consolidated/repealed
  • 64 = final Master Directions
  • 11 = types of regulated entities
  • up to 9 = functional areas
  • 767 = comments received

Do not invert these numbers.

★★★ 5% vs 5.25%

  • 5.25% = repo rate
  • 5.0% = FY26-27 CPI projection
  • 5.0% = SDF rate
  • 5.9% = Q3 FY26-27 CPI projection

★★★ 5.50%

  • MSF = 5.50%
  • Bank Rate = 5.50%

★★★ 2026 vs 2027 effective dates

  • October 1, 2026 → Interest Rate on Deposits amendments.
  • October 1, 2026 → Export & Import Regulations, 2026.
  • January 1, 2027 → Recovery Agent/Recovery of Loans amendments.
  • April 1, 2027 → applicable Basel III guidelines.

★★★ SRO-FT vs SRO for ADs

  • UFF/FACE → SRO-FT
  • FEDAI → SRO for Authorised Dealers

Do not treat FEDAI as the FinTech SRO.

★★★ NBFC-UL vs NBFC layers

  • NBFC-BL → Base
  • NBFC-ML → Middle
  • NBFC-UL → Upper
  • NBFC-TL → Top

And UL classification carries enhanced requirements for at least 5 years.

★★★ UPI vs ULI

  • UPI → payments
  • ULI → lending/credit infrastructure
  • ULI highlighted particularly for MSME and underserved-borrower credit.

★★★ Internal Ombudsman vs RBI Ombudsman

  • Internal Ombudsman → within the regulated entity
  • RBI Ombudsman → external RBI grievance-redress mechanism
  • Internal Ombudsman is intended to provide a meaningful internal review and reduce unnecessary external escalation.

★★★ BoP reserve change

  • −USD 8.1 bn → BoP basis, excluding valuation
  • −USD 22.5 bn → including valuation
  • −USD 14.4 bn → valuation loss

These are three different numbers describing related but different concepts.


6. Last-Minute Revision List

If you have 10 minutes before the examination, revise only this.

Regulatory changes

  • UFF = newly recognised SRO-FT; CIN U91990KA2016NPL096977.
  • FACE = first SRO-FT, recognised Aug 28, 2024.
  • PSL Second Amendment = Aug 7, 2026; immediate effect.
  • Eligible FCNR(B) PSL exclusion = 3–5 year deposits.
  • Eligible NRE PSL exclusion = 3+ year deposits.
  • Recovery Agent amendments = effective Jan 1, 2027.
  • Interest Rate on Deposits amendments = effective Oct 1, 2026.
  • Export & Import Regulations 2026 = effective Oct 1, 2026.
  • Basel III implementation = Apr 1, 2027.
  • 628 circulars → 64 Master Directions; 11 RE categories; up to 9 functions.
  • 767 comments received on draft consolidated supervisory directions.
  • PPBL licence cancelled under Section 22(4) effective close of business April 24, 2026.

NBFC / UCB

  • NBFC layers = BL / ML / UL / TL.
  • NBFC-UL enhanced regulation = minimum 5 years.
  • 2026-27 NBFC-UL list = 17 entities.
  • Continuing UL = PNB Housing Finance + Sammaan Capital.
  • Small NBFC exemption: no public funds + no customer interface + assets <₹1,000 crore.
  • UCB licensing to resume on on-tap basis after two-decade pause.
  • Mission SAKSHAM = April 28, 2026; ~1.4 lakh participants; 5 groups.
  • Telangana = 48 UCBs represented.

Monetary policy

  • MPC meeting = Aug 3–5, 2026; 62nd meeting.
  • Repo = 5.25%
  • SDF = 5.00%
  • MSF = 5.50%
  • Bank Rate = 5.50%
  • Stance = Neutral
  • GDP FY27 = 6.7%
  • CPI FY27 = 5.0%
  • Q3 CPI = 5.9%
  • June CPI = 4.4%
  • Core CPI = 3.9%
  • Next MPC = Oct 5–7, 2026.

External sector

  • FCNR(B) swap = 3–5 years.
  • FCNR(B) mobilisation till Aug 31, 2026.
  • FCNR(B) swaps till Sep 11, 2026.
  • ECB/OFCB facility till Dec 31, 2026.
  • Forex reserves July 31 = USD 692.9 bn.
  • Import cover = >10 months.
  • External debt cover = 90.8%.
  • Q1 FY27 CAD = USD 4.2 bn / 0.5% GDP.
  • Q1 FY27 FPI = −USD 9.6 bn.
  • Q1 FY27 FDI = +USD 6.1 bn.
  • Reserve change BoP basis = −USD 8.1 bn.
  • Valuation loss = USD 14.4 bn.

Banking statistics

  • SCB CRAR = 17.78%
  • SCB GNPA = 1.68%
  • SCB NNPA = 0.40%
  • SCB LCR = 126.94%
  • NBFC CRAR = 25.41%
  • NBFC GNPA = 2.50%
  • NBFC NNPA = 0.84%
  • SCB credit growth = 16.5%
  • SCB deposit growth = 11.5%
  • Household share of deposits = 58.8%
  • Household share of incremental deposits = 98.9%
  • Term loans = 64.1% of bank credit
  • WALR outstanding = 9.26%.

Technology / consumer protection

  • AI principles = principles-based + proportionate.
  • AI inventory must include vendor-embedded systems.
  • AI systems → red-team + stress-test before deployment and periodically thereafter.
  • Material AI decisions require meaningful human oversight.
  • AI risks: black box, bias, concentration/herding, vendor dependence, privacy/security, cyber/adversarial risk, erosion of human accountability.
  • UPI FY26 = >24,000 crore transactions / ~₹314 lakh crore.
  • Key fraud utilities = MuleHunter.ai + DPIP.
  • Internal Ombudsman = independence + fairness + customer perspective.
  • Root-cause analysis is expected for recurring complaints.

Currency

  • Annual banknote production = 28–30 billion.
  • Annual disposal = ~21 billion.
  • Banknotes in circulation = 176 billion.
  • RBI Regional Offices = 19.
  • ATMs/cash dispensers = >250,000.
  • Government mints = 4.
  • Regular coin denominations = 5.
  • Clean Note Policy = 1999.

Bottom line: For this particular document, the highest-return areas are the 2026 regulatory amendments, FCNR(B) swap facility, NBFC-UL list, DoS consolidation of 628→64, August MPC, UCB licensing/Mission SAKSHAM, Basel Pillar 3, PPBL winding-up, UFF/FACE, and the numerical banking/external-sector data. The long speeches contain useful conceptual material, but for an objective internal promotion paper, the names + numbers + dates + applicability + effective dates above are the material to drill into memory.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top